Western Lowland Gorilla, Species of Gorillas & Gorilla Trekking.
The western lowland gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) is one of two subspecies of the western gorilla (Gorilla gorilla) that lives in montane, primary and secondary forests and lowland swamps in central Africa in Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea and Gabon. It is the nominate subspecies of the western gorilla, and smallest of the four gorilla subspecies that is kept in zoos
This species has large, burly individuals, the average male height is 1.55 meters, and females are on average 1.35 meters. Their weight is on average 80 kilos in females and 157 kg in males, estimation based on captive individuals. A dark fur covers most of their body. Western lowland gorillas are found in the lowland equatorial rain forests of Odzala-Kokoua National Park in Republic of Congo.
Western gorillas Distribution and habitat
Western lowland gorillas primarily live in rain forests, swamp forest, brush, secondary vegetation, clearing and forest edges, abandoned farming fields and riverine forests. This species still resides in Nigeria, Equatorial Guinea, Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, and Gabon.
It inhabits south of the Sanaga River, the estuary of the Congo River continuing east until the Oubangi River. The Cross River gorilla (Gorilla gorilla diehli) has a limited distribution, as it only inhabits a small area between Nigeria and Cameroon.
Western gorillas Feeding habits.
Western gorillas are mainly herbivores and feed on leaves, buds, stems, pith, bark, invertebrates and especially fruit. The availability of these varies throughout the year, so its consumption may also change. They eat large quantities of fruits of the genus Dialium, and occasionally they catch ants, termites, worms, grubs, and caterpillars.
Western gorillas Behavior
The western gorilla lives in groups of 2-20 individuals, with a leader, which is a “silver back” male with the responsibility to defend the females in the group and their offspring. Both genders leave their born troop at adulthood and move to other groups to avoid crossbreeding and leadership confrontations.
Their life is peaceful, with few aggressive incidents and in case of danger, the silver back male makes a threatening display for intimidating the intruder and therefore he stands on two legs, makes loud vocalizations and beats his chest with both hands.
Group members communicate with each other through alarm calls, facial gestures, movements, postures, and touching. They are diurnal and relatively sedentary because they do not perform migrations although they travel together for months and years in search of food.
Western gorillas Reproduction
Females can start having offspring when they are 8 or 9 years old, although the average sexual maturity age is ten years. The dominant male or leader is the only one that can mate with the females of their group, and this can happen during any time of the year since there is no specific breeding season. The gestation period is about 8.5 months, and usually, only one infant is born weighing roughly 2 kg.
Mothers nurse their young for 3 or 4 years, and they transport and take care of them. The males hardly interact with the infants. Many babies die; if the female delivers twins she allows one to die because it is hard to take care and transport both.
Western gorilla intelligence
Their intelligence is displayed through their ability to fashion natural materials into tools that help them gather food more conveniently and there was a gorilla that used a stick to measure the depth of water